THE XO ACCOMPLISHMENTS

June 2019

 Aliya Drakes was once again selected, this time as the only female coach in the two person coaching team to prepare and manage the CARIFTA team for the Caribbean Championships next month in Jamaica. Aliya has quietly but rapidly become the country’s top female coach and is enrolled to do the CAMTRI Level 2 coaching certification.

May 2019

Derek Daniel, President of XO was selected as the national coach to accompany two juniors to Mexico to the CAMTRI regional championships.

April 2019

With a shortage of qualified Technical Officials locally Aliya Drakes and Leonard Birmingham took on the challenge and earned their Level 1 ITU Certification along with three other persons from Trinidad.

March 2019

 XO’s Junior programme became a reality. It began with a 3 day triathlon camp and culminated in a triathlon race. Our juniors currently comprise of mainly Trimont College students, who made an impressive debut at the Massy Rainbow Cup triathlon and at the schools triathlon that took place in March 2019.  A heartfelt thank you to Trimont’s principal and now XO member Chris Chin Lee for his continued support.

November 2018

XO had its first Ironman athletes in Aliya Drakes and Glenn Ramadharsingh

October 2018

President Derek Daniel received his British Triathlon Level 2 certification, the highest level of certification locally with only 6 persons in the Caribbean having that level of certification.

September 2018

The Maracas Open Water challenge was truly a challenge with adverse conditions resulting in the race being called off for many participants in the 3,000m race. Despite that XO had its largest turnout at that event!

Easter Egg Hunt Duathlon 2017

April 2017

The Easter Egg Hunt Duathlon was held on April 15th 2017

 

  • Riana Harrinauth – 1st place age group

TTTF National Duathlon 2017

April 2017

Congratulations to all our athletes who participated in the

TTTF National Duathlon 2017 on April 9th, 2017 .

 

  • Laurel Rasmus - 1st place Age group

  • Miranda Morton-Gittens - 3rd place Age group

  • Simone Sadler - 1st place Age group

 

COSTAATT 5k Run 2017

April 2017

The COSTTAAT 5K was held on April 2nd 2017

 

  • Simone Sadler 3rd place Age group

AUA Tinman Rohr Olympic distance Triathlon 2017

February 2017

AUA Tinman Rohr Olympic distance Triathlon was held on February 18th 2017. Congratulations to Aliya Drakes.

 

Aliya Drakes 5th place female overall

Trinidad & Tobago International Marathon 5k 2017

January 2017

Congratulations to all our athletes who participated in the Trinidad & Tobago International Marathon 5k on January 28th 2017

 

Aliya Drakes 10th place female overall

Jungle Bells MTB Race 2017

January 2017

Congratulations to all our athletes who participated in the Jungle Bells MTB Race on January 14, 2017

 

  • Miranda Morton-Gittens 1st female overall

  • Adam Morton-Gittens 8th male overall

Caribbean Cross Training Multisport Festival 2016

November 2016

Congrats to all XO members who participated in the CCT Multisport festival in Tobago on November 12th, 2016


CCT Triathlon

  • Aliya Drakes - 2nd place in her respective age group

  • Derek Daniel - 1st place in his respective age group

  • Jabari Williams-George - 1st place in his respective age group

  • Navindra Ramadhar - 1st place in his respective age group

  • Riana Harrinauth - 1st place in her respective age group

  • Sonia Mohammed - 2nd Elite in her respective age group

 

CCT 5K

  • Derek Daniel - 1st place in his respective age group

  • Jabari Williams-George - 1st place in his respective age group

  • Nadine Chin Hong - 2nd place in his respective age group

  • Navindra Ramadhar - 1st place in his respective age group

  • Riana Harrinauth - 1st place in her respective age group

  • Sonia Mohammed - 2nd overall in her respective age group

  • Navindra Ramadhar - 1st place in his respective age group

Barbados National Triathalon 2016

October 2016

Congratulations to all our athletes who participated in the Barbados National Triathalon on October 2nd, 2016.

 

  • Aliya Drakes - 1st place age group Sprint distance

  • Jabari Williams-George- 1st place age group Olympic distance

  • Sonia Mohammed - 1st place age group Olympic distance

Maracas Open Water 2016

September 2016

The Maracas Open Water Swim was held on September 18th, 2016

 

  • Samantha Monsterin – 1st place age group

XO MULTI-SPORT CLUB

July 2016

Congratulations

 

XO celebrates 2 years and Counting.

XO was est. 2nd July, 2014.

 

Massy Rainbow Cup 2016

June 2016

XO took four podium spots this year:
 
Miranda: 1st, women's 30-39, Sprint
Shane: 3rd, men's 30-39, Sprint
Aliya: 3rd, women's open, Olympic
Simone: 1st, try-a-tri
 
Special mentions are in order:
 
- Simone - congrats on becoming a bonafide triathlete!
- Adam - congrats on your first tri!!!
- David - congrats on your first Olympic tri!

TTTF National Duathalon Championship 2016

April 2016

Congratulations to all our athletes who participated in the TTTF National Duathlon Championships on April 24th, 2016

 

  • Simone Sadler – 1st place age group

River Raid 2016

March 2016

The River Raid 2016 was held in March 6th, 2016.

 

  • Reed Harper – 1st place age group

 

Trinidad & Tobago International Marathon 2016

January 2016

The Trinidad & Tobago International Marathon 2016 was held in Sunday January 17, 2016.

 

Sonia Mohammed and Navindra Ramadhar did the full marathon, while Adrian Gittens and Adrian Balkissoon did the marathon relay splitting it 3 legs each.

 

We are proud of Sonia who completed the marathon in 4:50:31 placing 1st in her age group!!

Flow Energy Mini Duathalon

November 2015

Congratulations to all our athletes who participated in the Flow Energy Sunday events

 

  • Miranda Morton-Gittens – 1st place age group

  • Keith Nieves – 1st place age group

  • Simone Sadler – 2nd place age group

  • Adam Morton-Gittens

  • Ron Mollineau

CCT Multisport Festival Open Water Swim, Triathalon & 5K

October 2015

    CCT Sprint Triathlon:

  • Ryan McIntosh – 3rd place overall, 2nd place age group

  • Relay Team – Karen Araujo, Jason Frederick & Reed Harper – 1st place relay

  • Derek Daniel – 2nd place age group

  • Navindra Ramadhar – 3rd place age group

  • Riana Harrinauth – 1st place age group

  • David Cockburn – completed his 1st triathlon race


    CCT Trinbago Tri:

  • Alicia McIntosh – completed her 1st triathlon race


    CCT 5k Run:

  • Aliya Drakes – 2nd female overall, 1st place age group

  • Ryan McIntosh – 2nd overall, 1st place age group

  • Alicia McIntosh - 2nd place open


    CCT 2500m Open Water Swim

  • Aliya Drakes – 3rd place age group

  • David Cockburn – 2nd place age group

  • Navindra Ramadhar – 3rd place age group

  • Riana Harrinauth – 2nd place age group


    CCT 1500m Open Water Swim

  • Aliya Drakes – 1st place age group

  • David Cockburn – 1st place age group

  •  Riana Harrinauth – 2nd place age group

Barbados National Triathlon

October 2015

Sprint Athletes:
    Arman Jamankulov     2nd age group
    Georgina Terry            3rd age group
    Miranda Gitten            3rd age group 

    Olympic Athletes:
    Aliya Drakes                 1st in age group
    Navindra Ramadhar    1st in age group

TTARP 5K Run

October 2015

Well done Simone Sadler  for placing 3rd in the females 40-44 age group

Subway Maracas 2650m Open Water

September 2015

Congratulations to all four members who participated in this open water swim. A special congratulations to first time open water swimmers Riana Harrinauth and David Cockburn for both placing first in their age categories- Female 35-39 and Male 40-44 respectively.

Rainbow Cup 2015

June 2015

With 12 athletes in the sprint triathlon, 1 in the open water swim, and many supporters, XO left its mark on Massy Rainbow Cup 2015! This year the course consisted or more hills and the swim was choppy. Nevertheless, XO had 4 athletes gracing the podium:
 

Ryan: 3rd place, male 30-39 age group
Miranda: 1st place, female 30-39 age group
Riana: 3rd place, female 30-39 age group
Shane: 1st place, male 30-39 in 3000m swim

Congrats to all and thank you to all supporters!

National Duathlon Championships

April 2015

15 club members took part in the National Duathlon Champions. Congratulations to our 4 podium place winners.

 

Simone Sadler - 3rd place 40-49 Female 

Helen Drakes - 3rd place 50+ Female 

Ryan Mc Intosh - 2nd place  30-39 Male 

Sheldon Cockburn - 3rd place 50-59 Male 

Costaatt 5K

April 2015

In the 30 - 39 Men's Division Congrats to

Ryan Mc Intosh placing 9th

Shane Newallo placing 14th

Navindra Ramadhar placing 49th

 

In the 40-49 Women's division congrats to our very own Angie Jones who placed 8th in that category.

 

In the Men’s 40-49 division congrats to

David Welch placing 13th

Richard Jones placing 26th

Derek Daniel placing 27th

Elson James placing 34th

Trinity Masters Kia Swim Around Gasparee Island

February 2015

Congratulations to XO's Shinelle Padmore, who came first in her age group and 10th overall at the swim around Gasparee Island, held on February 7th this year.

TDC Tag Team

November 2014

XO had 4 teams taking part, a total of 16 athletes.

Despite rainy conditions, XO's teams achieved outstanding results, with two teams attaining second and third place in the Masters category.

 

The other two teams placed in the top ten of the open category, coming 5th and 7th. 

 

XO Young Stars (Shinelle Padmore, Kristen Jacob, Stephen Welch, Derek Daniel): 2nd (Masters)

Barbados National Triathlon Championships

October 2014

XO had an outstanding showing at the Barbados National Triathlon Championships. 16 triathletes took park, all XO triathletes finished and an astounding 12 finished in the top 3 of their age groups!

 

Sprint Distance

 

Kristen Jacob: 3rd (25-29)

Samantha Montserin: 1st (30-34)

Shinelle Padmore: 1st (40-44)

Briony Baden-Semper: 3rd (40-44)

Angelique Tom Jones: 3rd (45-49)

Luc-Jesus Fernandes: 2nd (25-29)

Kiel Abraham: 1st (30-34)

Shane Newallo: 2nd (30-34)

Ryan Mc Intosh: 3rd (30-34)

Garvin Des Vignes: 2nd (35-39)

 

Richard Jones, Jeanne Sabga-Aboud, and Stephanie Llanos also successfully completed this event.

 

Olympic Distance

 

Aliya Drakes: 1st (30-34)

Derek Daniel: 3rd (45-49)

 

Michael Nyarko also successfully completed this event.

Flow Energy Sunday Mini Duathlon

September 2014

XO had 18 athletes competing; 10 of whom were called to the podium. 

 

Janessa Mc Kell: 1st (30-39, One lap run)

Shane and Norma Newallo: 2nd (Mixed relay)

Kelly Ann Charles/Samantha Montserin: 1st (Female relay)

Kristen Jacob: 2nd (20-29)

Aliya Drakes: 2nd (30-39)

Miranda Morton-Gittens: 3rd (30-39)

Angelique Jones: 3rd (40-49)

Ryan Mc Intosh: 3rd (30-39)

Trinidad & Tobago National Triathlon Championships 

July 2014

XO had 8 participants and 5 age-group winners.

 

Aliya Drakes: 2nd (20-29)

Justine Aboud-Chamely: 2nd (30-39)

Miranda Morton-Gittens: 3rd (30-39)

Shinelle Padmore: 2nd (40-49)

Derek Daniel: 2nd (40-49)

 

Richard Jones, Adrian Gittens and Nigel Wall also completed this event.